Clubs

Games Club - Mr. Wilnechenko
  • During lunch in C211
  • An assortment of board games for students and staff to join in
Table Tennis Club - Mr. Biegel in B121
  • ​Everyone is welcome
  • Meet Fridays at lunch
Spoken Word Poetry Club - Mrs. Wieler in C113
  • Meet after school (3-4pm) every Thursday to hone our poetic craft, share our work, and practice performance techniques
  • Goal is to attend HULLABALOO in Vancouver
  • This is the club for you if you have a passion for writing poems, for performance, for words, for editing, or you are simply a fan of Spoken Word poetry
Science Club - Mr. Bernard in C218 (meet Wednesdays)
  • Youth-driven Club that welcomes students interested in the STEM field.
  • Compete in science contests hosted by many renowned universities and explore science outside of a classroom setting
  • Hands-on experience in the Sciences
Intramurals - Mrs. Fitzsimmons in the gym
  • Various sports
  • Create your own team with your friends
GSA Club - Mrs. Klassen in C123  (SSSGSA Blogspot)
  • Meet Wednesdays at lunch and everyone welcome
  • Goal is to provide students across the gender and sexuality spectrum a safe place within the school community for socializing and support.
  • Committed to acceptance and fair treatment of all youth
Bible Club/Prayer Meeting - Mr. Biegel in B121
  • Meet Tuesdays at lunch
  • Bible Study
  • Student prayer group
Community Club - Mr. Massie in Room C217
  • Meet Mondays at lunch
  • Projects to help the local and global community
  • Halloween 4 Hunger
  • Various volunteering opportunities
Ecomaniacs Club - Mrs. Toth in C215
  • Meet Fridays at lunch
  • Pygmy Elephant and Spirit Bear adopted by the Ecomaniacs Club
  • Focuses on saving the environment
  • Composting program
  • River clean-ups
  • Bottle drives
  • Various fundraisers
Be the Change Committee - Ms. Irani in B120
  • Meet Tuesdays at lunch
  • Annual Child and Youth Mental Health Awareness Day
  • Breakfast Club (food program)
  • Project Fairy Godmother
  • School supply drives
  • Helps students in our own school
Mountain Bike Club - Mr. Kuhn
  • Meet Tuesdays at lunch in C210
​Unite Multicultural Club - Ms. Blaak
  • ​Meet Tuesdays at lunch in C122
​Billiards Club - Mr. Massie
  • Meets Tuesdays and Fridays at lunch in C217
Key Club - Mrs. Van Winkle
  • Meets Thursdays at lunch in C127​
​Ski & Snowboard Club 
  • See Elise Solomon in C111 for more information
Breakfast Club - Ms. Irani
  • Meets Fridays from 8-8:30am on Fridays

Hiking Club - Mr. Grenier/Ms. Long

Youth Fiction Book Club - Mrs. Harold
Volunteer - Mr. Wedel
  • see Mr. Wedel in the Counselling Centre
Peer Tutor - Mrs. Lewis
  • see Mrs. Lewis in the Counselling Office
Strength & Conditioning - Mrs. Fitzsimmons
  • meets in the gym after school several days per week
  • see Mrs. Fitzsimmons for schedule
Basketball Shooting Practice 
  • meets in the gym Tuesday and Thursday mornings from 7-8am